Free WordPress Tools has developed this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to inform you about how we deal with privacy issues in relation to our website. Your privacy is very important to us and you must agree to the terms of this Policy before using the Free WordPress Tools series of websites, included but not limited to

Free WordPress Tools – www.freewordpresstools.com

This Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Policy and Free WordPress Tools’s Terms Agreement, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in a manner prescribed in this Policy. You acknowledge this by using the Site.

Collection of Personal Data

“Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, fax number, bank details, credit card details, race, gender, date of birth, marital status, resident status, education background, financial background, personal interests, email address, your occupation, your designation in your Free WordPress Tools, your Free WordPress Tools details, the industry in which you work in, any information about you which you have provided to Free WordPress Tools in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Free WordPress Tools from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However if you do not provide Free WordPress Tools your Personal Data, Free WordPress Tools will not be able to process your Personal Data for the Purposes and Additional Purposes outlined below.

If you are an agent, vendor, supplier or service provider, provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data, may be a breach of laws or regulatory requirements, and may cause Free WordPress Tools to be unable to engage you to provide services or products or issue payments to you for products or services provided.

In addition to the Personal Data you provide to Free WordPress Tools directly, Free WordPress Tools may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources such as:

Fill up application or registration forms or other similar forms;
From publicly available sources such as directories,
From Free WordPress Tools’s social media pages, if you follow, like or are a fan of such pages;
From credit reporting agencies;
When you interact and communicate with Free WordPress Tools at any events or activities;
When you enter contests organized by Free WordPress Tools,
From various entities or divisions under Free WordPress Tools; or
By using Free WordPress Tools websites, which includes all websites operated by Free WordPress Tools and under the names of its respective brands (“Websites”). Your personal data may also be collected from cookies used on the Websites.

Purposes of Processing

Free WordPress Tools may use and process your Personal Data for business and activities of Free WordPress Tools which shall include, without limitation the following (“Purpose”):

Where you are a customer of the services provided by Free WordPress Tools:

to perform the Free WordPress Tools’s obligations in respect of any contract entered into with you;
to provide you with any service you have requested;
to process your subscriptions and to deliver the services to you;
where you have requested to download and use the SnapKing or SnapPilot App (“App”), to process your request, to deliver the App to you and to provide you a license for the use of the App;
to process your participation in any events, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions;
to process, manage or verify your application for subscription with the Free WordPress Tools and to provide you the benefits offered to subscribers;
to validate your bookings and process payments relating to any products or services you have requested;
to understand and analyses our sales as well as your needs and preferences;
to develop, enhance and provide products and services to meet your needs;
to process exchanges or product returns;
to personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
to improve our website in order to better serve you.
to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
to quickly process your transactions.
to ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
to follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Where you are an agent, vendor, supplier, partner, contractor or service provider:

for the purposes of engaging you to provide services or products;
to facilitate or enable any checks as may be required by Free WordPress Tools in order to engage you;
to process payments relating to any products or services you have provided;
to contact you or your Free WordPress Tools;

General:

to respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;
to communicate with you for any of the purposes listed in this Notice;
for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;
for purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;
for Free WordPress Tools to comply with its obligations under law;

and you agree and consent to Free WordPress Tools using and processing your Personal Data for the Purposes and in the manner as identified in this Notice.

Marketing and promotional purposes

Free WordPress Tools may also use and process your data for other purposes such as (“Additional Purposes”):

To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from Free WordPress Tools, its partners, sponsors or advertisers;
To notify and invite you to events or activities organized by Free WordPress Tools, its partners, sponsors or advertisers;
To process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity;
To share your Personal Data amongst its subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities as well as with its agent, vendor, supplier, partner, contractor or service provider who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions.

by way of post, telephone call, short message service (SMS), by hand and/or by email.

Unsubscribe and Revocation of Consent

If you wish to unsubscribe to the processing of your Personal Data for Additional Purposes by Free WordPress Tools, please click on the link “Unsubscribe” which is embedded in the relevant email in order not to receive any email in the future.

If you wish to revoke the consent that Free WordPress Tools has obtained from you for the Purposes stipulated herein, please notify Free WordPress Tools using the contact details stated below.

Transfer of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than your home nation or otherwise in the country, state and city in which you are present while using any services provided by Free WordPress Tools (“Alternate Country”), to companies under Free WordPress Tools which are located outside of your home nation or Alternate Country and/or where Free WordPress Tools’s servers are located outside of your home nation or Alternate Country. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of your home nation or Alternate Country as described herein.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:
• By emailing us
• By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
• Within 14 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification
• Within 14 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders .

Disclosure to Third Parties

Your personal data may be transferred, accessed or disclosed to third parties for the Purposes and Additional Purposes. Further, Free WordPress Tools may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on its behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose to your Personal Data to such service providers or third parties. The third parties include, without limitation:

Free WordPress Tools partners, which include parties with whom Free WordPress Tools collaborates with for certain events, programs and activities;
Event management companies and event sponsors;
Marketing research companies;
Service providers, including, information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work;
Professional advisors and external auditors, including legal advisors, financial advisors and consultants;
Other entities within Free WordPress Tools; and
Governmental authorities to comply with statutory, regulatory and governmental requirements.

Your Personal Data may also be shared in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of winding-up.

Access & Correction Requests and Inquiries, Limiting the Processing of Personal Data

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws of your home nation or Alternate Country, you may request for access to and/or request correction of your Personal Data, request to limit the processing of your Personal Data for the Additional Purposes and/or make any inquiries regarding your Personal Data by contacting:

Free WordPress Tools
Email: [email protected]

Subject to any laws of your home nation or Alternate Country, Free WordPress Tools reserves the right to impose a fee for access of your Personal Data in the amounts as permitted therein.

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, Free WordPress Tools has the right to refuse the your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy.

If you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected via cookies on the Websites, you may deactivate cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings to disable, block or deactivate cookies, by deleting your browsing history and clearing the cache from your internet browser.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Personal Information from Minors and Other Individuals

As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow the minor (individuals under 18 (eighteen) years of age) under your care to submit Personal Data to Free WordPress Tools. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to Free WordPress Tools, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s Personal Data and personally accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for his or her actions.

In some circumstances you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or friends) and in such circumstances you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their personal data to Free WordPress Tools and you have obtained their consent for their personal data be processed and used in the manner as set forth in this Notice.

Acknowledgement and Consent

By communicating with Free WordPress Tools, using Free WordPress Tools’s services, purchasing products from Free WordPress Tools or by virtue of your engagement with Free WordPress Tools, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by Free WordPress Tools as described in this Notice.

Free WordPress Tools shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on the Websites. By continuing to communicate with Free WordPress Tools, by continuing to use Free WordPress Tools’s services, purchasing products from Free WordPress Tools or by your continued engagement with Free WordPress Tools following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

In the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.

Last Edited on 13 October 2017 1200 hours